Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 30th September 2018

1. Introduction

By using this website, you, the user agree to the storage and processing of data as described in this privacy policy. We take data privacy seriously and comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2. User Data

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you are provided with specific rights regarding your data. These rights are outlined in this section along with relevant conditions under which they may not apply. These rights may not apply in your country of residence.

In section '2.1 Right to be informed', we detail what information we collect about you and your use of the rocket residential website and its services, how and why we use your personal data, how we share your data with third parties, how we protect your personal data and how long we keep your personal data.

2.1 Right to be informed

This is your right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. In this section rocket residential provides you with information including: what information we collect about you and your use of the rocket residential website and its services, how and why we use your personal data (processing purposes and lawful bases), how we share your data with third parties, how we protect your personal data and how long we keep your personal data (retention periods).

2.1.1 Information we collect about you
  • Personal and contact information when you contact us to ask us to enquire about our services.
  • Details (and copies) of your communications and interactions with us including by email or using our social media channels.
  • Transaction details including payments from you for rocket residential or its representatives, payments to you (for example refunds (if applicable)).
  • Your financial information in the form of bank account details such as sort code and account number when transactions are made.
  • Technical information about your device or browser when you use our website, including geolocation data to determine what country you are accessing our website from, and your internet protocol (IP) address. We do not associate this technical information with other client information such as names and email addresses unless required by law.
  • We may also receive personal data directly from you including social media channels (if you interact with us through those channels).
2.1.2 How and why we use your personal data
Processing Purpose Summary How we use your personal data Why we use your personal data

Communicating with you

We use the personal and contact information provided by you, copies of your communications with us and, in some circumstances, transaction details, to manage our relationship with you. For example:

  • to notify you about changes to our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy
  • to communicate with you on a lawful basis by email or sms (text message)

Necessary for the performance of a contract with you.

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to generate statistics from those records, and where there is a relevant and appropriate relationship between the user and rocket residential in situations such as where the user is a client or in the service of rocket residential).

Staff training

We use copies of your communications with us in order to train our staff.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure that we are able to provide the best service to you).

Technical issues

If you contact us about an issue, we may use technical information, and personal and contact information to administer and protect our business (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data).

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running rocket residential and its services, the provision of security and fraud prevention).

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

Legal claims

We may use your personal and contact information, financial information, information about any transaction between you and us, information about your use of the website, technical information (including but not limited to IP addresses) or copies of your communications with us, to enable us to use professional advisers including lawyers for the purposes of providing consultancy and legal services.

Necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Legal and regulatory compliance

We may use your personal and contact information, financial information, information about any transaction between you and us, information about your use of the website, technical information (including but not limited to IP addresses) or copies of your communications with us, to enable us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. This is to allow us to provide any information to government bodies or other entities authorised to declare legal obligations as we are required to.

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

Fraud prevention

We may use your personal and contact information, financial information, information about any transaction between you and us, information about your use of the website, technical information (including but not limited to IP addresses) or copies of your communications with us, in order to undertake analysis for the purposes of identifying and dealing with any fraud or fraudulent activity.

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure that transactions and interactions with us are not fraudulent).

Illegal activities & safety

We may use your personal and contact information, financial information, information about any transaction between you and us, information about your use of the website, technical information (including but not limited to IP addresses) or copies of your communications with us, in order to undertake analysis for the purposes of identifying and dealing with any illegal activity or situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person.

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure that transactions and interactions with us are not illegal and that no person is in physical danger as a result of any use of the rocket residential website, social media accounts, and its services).

Queries

We may use your personal and contact information, financial information, information about any transaction between you and us, information about your use of the website, or technical information for the purpose of dealing with any request, complaint or query from you.

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to respond to you and to deal with any request you may have).

Statistical purposes

We may use your personal and contact information, financial information, information about any transaction between you and us, information about your use of the website, or technical information for the purpose of generating statistics on services we provide and the traffic (viewers/users) of the rocket residential website and how users use the rocket residential website.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to generate statistics, which in part, inform staff of repeat customers to aid in conducting negotiations).

2.1.3 How we share your data with third parties
  • Digital analytics companies including Google – for the purposes of website analytics and reporting in respect of our analytics and marketing.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers – for the purposes of providing consultancy and legal services.
  • Police or other such regulatory authority – as part of an investigation or otherwise for legal or regulatory purposes.
  • Dispute Resolution agencies – for the purposes of dealing with any complaints.
  • Auditors – to audit our systems and transactions for the purposes of ensuring efficiency, or regulatory or contractual compliance.
  • Hosting providers – our hosting provider will have full transparency and access to your personal data where stored using their services.
  • UK law enforcement agencies and third party security companies – for the purposes of ensuring that we comply with the law and have adequate security measures in place.
  • We will disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request. We do this in order to protect our rights, property or safety of our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.
  • A buyer of the website and its services (if rocket residential ever sells the website and its services to a third party) - for the purposes of transferring records for use by the buyer for any of the purposes for which rocket residential currently processes information. If the buyer wishes to use your personal information for purposes other than those described in this privacy policy, they will need to update this privacy policy with their processing purposes and inform you of such changes.
2.1.4 How we protect your personal data
  • The computers on which we store our records of your personal data are all password protected and contain necessary security software to prevent intrusion.
  • The external backups (outside of our computers) of our records of your personal data are compressed and encrypted and password protected.
  • As described in this Privacy Policy, we may in some instances disclose your personal data to third parties. Where we do, we require that third party to have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect your personal data. In some instances we may be compelled by law to disclose your personal data to a third party, and have limited control over how it is protected by that party. In the event that we disclose your personal data to a third party where we have not been required to by law, we will inform you before such event.

Your personal data may be processed outside the European Economic Area (EEA) – including by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our third parties mentioned. This includes digital analytics companies for the purposes of website analytics and reporting in respect of our analytics and marketing.

In the case of a data breach, rocket residential will notify a relevant data protection authority within 72 hours of rocket residential becoming aware of such a breach, where feasible. We will also inform users affected by the breach.

2.1.5 How long we keep your personal data

We will keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Beyond that retention period, your data will either be deleted, anonymized or processed for research or statistical purposes.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

2.2 Right of access

You may request access to the information that we hold about you or other information that we have recieved from you. rocket residential has one month to respond to such a request. rocket residential does not charge a fee for information access unless the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, in which case rocket residential may charge a "reasonable fee" for the administrative costs of complying with the request. rocket residential may also charge a reasonable fee if you request further copies of your data following a request. This fee is based on the administrative costs (including time spent) of providing further copies. If rocket residential charges you a fee to deal with your particular request, rocket residential does not need to comply with the request until rocket residential has received the fee. rocket residential may extend the time to respond by a further two months if the request is complex or if rocket residential has received a number of requests from you (including where you have sent or authorised multiple requests to one website or where you have sent or authorised requests to multiple websites that are under the same management). If rocket residential extends the time to respond, rocket residential will inform you within one month of receiving your request and explain why the extension is necessary. rocket residential may require reasonable proof of identity and if rocket residential asks you for such proof of identity, rocket residential will not need to comply with the request until rocket residential has received such proof of identity, after which point the period for processing the request begins.

2.3 Right to rectification

You may request to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete, however rocket residential may refuse a request for rectification in certain circumstances. If the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, taking into account whether the request is repetitive in nature, rocket residential may refuse to comply with such a request or charge a "reasonable fee" for the administrative costs of complying with the request. rocket residential has one month to respond to such a request. If rocket residential charges you a fee to deal with your particular request, rocket residential does not need to comply with the request until rocket residential has received the fee. rocket residential may extend the time to respond by a further two months if the request is complex or if rocket residential has received a number of requests from you (including where you have sent or authorised multiple requests to one website or where you have sent or authorised requests to multiple websites that are under the same management). If rocket residential extends the time to respond, rocket residential will inform you within one month of receiving your request and explain why the extension is necessary. In complex cases, the circumstances in which rocket residential can extend the time to respond can include further consideration of the accuracy of disputed data. rocket residential may require reasonable proof of identity and if rocket residential asks you for such proof of identity, rocket residential will not need to comply with the request until rocket residential has received such proof of identity, after which point the period for processing the request begins.

2.4 Right to erasure

You may request to have personal data erased however, this is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances. rocket residential has one month to respond to such a request. The right to erasure does not apply to data processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, or statistical purposes where erasure is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such processing, or where the processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. rocket residential may extend the time to respond by a further two months if the request is complex or if rocket residential has received a number of requests from you (including where you have sent or authorised multiple requests to one website or where you have sent or authorised requests to multiple websites that are under the same management). If rocket residential extends the time to respond, rocket residential will inform you within one month of receiving your request and explain why the extension is necessary. Requests to erase names, email addresses, copies of your communications with us, or transaction history may be refused where required for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. rocket residential may require reasonable proof of identity and if rocket residential asks you for such proof of identity, rocket residential will not need to comply with the request until rocket residential has received such proof of identity, after which point the period for processing the request begins. If rocket residential is processing data on the basis of legal obligation, you will have no right to erasure.

2.5 Right to restrict processing

You may request the restriction or suppression of your personal data however, this is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances. When processing is restricted, rocket residential is permitted to store the personal data, but not process it unless rocket residential has the individual's consent, or it is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or it is for the protection of the rights of another person (natural or legal), or it is for reasons of important public interest. rocket residential has one month to respond to such a request. rocket residential may extend the time to respond by a further two months if the request is complex or if rocket residential has received a number of requests from you (including where you have sent or authorised multiple requests to one website or where you have sent or authorised requests to multiple websites that are under the same management). If rocket residential extends the time to respond, rocket residential will inform you within one month of receiving your request and explain why the extension is necessary. rocket residential may require reasonable proof of identity and if rocket residential asks you for such proof of identity, rocket residential will not need to comply with the request until rocket residential has received such proof of identity, after which point the period for processing the request begins.

2.6 Right to data portability

You may request to receive personal data that you have provided to rocket residential in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format, for example, as a Comma Separated Values (CSV) file or as a JavaScript Object Notation (JSON) file. You may also request that rocket residential transmits this data directly to another controller. The right to data portability only applies in certain conditions and information is only within the scope of the right to data portability if it is personal data of yours that you have provided to rocket residential or its representatives. rocket residential may require reasonable proof of identity and if rocket residential asks you for such proof of identity, rocket residential will not need to comply with the request until rocket residential has received such proof of identity, after which point the period for processing the request begins. If rocket residential is processing data on the basis of legal obligation, you will have no right to data portability.

2.7 Right to object

The right to object gives you the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. You have an absolute right to stop your data being used for direct marketing. In other cases where the right to object applies, rocket residential may be able to continue processing data if rocket residential shows that rocket residential has a compelling reason for doing so. You may also object if the processing is for a task carried out in the public interest, or the exercise of official authority vested in rocket residential or its representatives or if the processing is for rocket residential's legitimate interests (or those of a third party). In these circumstances the right to object is not absolute. You must give specific reasons why you are objecting to the processing of your data. These reasons should be based upon your particular situation. rocket residential may continue processing if rocket residential demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. If the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, taking into account whether the request is repetitive in nature, rocket residential may refuse to comply with such a request or charge a "reasonable fee" for the administrative costs of complying with the request. rocket residential has one month to respond to such a request. If rocket residential charges you a fee to deal with your particular request, rocket residential does not need to comply with the request until rocket residential has received the fee. rocket residential may extend the time to respond by a further two months if the request is complex or if rocket residential has received a number of requests from you (including where you have sent or authorised multiple requests to one website or where you have sent or authorised requests to multiple websites that are under the same management). If rocket residential extends the time to respond, rocket residential will inform you within one month of receiving your request and explain why the extension is necessary. rocket residential may require reasonable proof of identity and if rocket residential asks you for such proof of identity, rocket residential will not need to comply with the request until rocket residential has received such proof of identity, after which point the period for processing the request begins. If rocket residential is processing data on the basis of legal obligation, you will have no right to object.

2.8 Rights related to automated decision making including profiling

rocket residential does not use automated individual decision-making (making a decision solely by automated means without any human involvement) or profiling (automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain things about an individual). rocket residential's decisions are all made by humans.

2.10 Supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with rocket residential's supervisory authority. The lead regulator is the supervisory authority in the country where the controller or processor has its main establishment. The lead regulator for rocket residential is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) in the United Kingdom.

3. Cookies

We allow carefully selected third parties to use cookies and pixels while you are browsing our website. These collect information about your browsing habits and usage.

There are four main types of cookies and technology. We detail below how and why we use them.

3.1 Strictly necessary cookies

These are cookies that are required for the operation of a website. Without these cookies, you will not be able to use some functionality on websites that use such cookies, such as signing into your account. rocket residential does not use these cookies.

3.2 Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how you use our website and help us improve the way our website works by making it easier for you to navigate to and complete various tasks.

3.3 Functionality cookies

These cookies allow website owners to identify whether you are logged into your account on their website and to remember choices you make and your preferences, in order to improve your experience of their website. rocket residential does not use these cookies.

3.4 Advertising cookies and pixels

Our carefully selected media partners place third party cookies, pixels and ad tags onto our website on our behalf. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We use this information to measure the effectiveness of our digital campaigns. We may share this analytics information with third parties for these purposes. You can opt out of these cookies and still continue to use the website. More information about these types of cookies and opt out information can be found in section "3.6 Manage your cookies".

Below is a list of our main partners that may place cookies, pixels or other similar technology on your browser or device when visiting our website:

3.5 Partners that use cookies, pixels, or other similar technology
Partner name What their cookies are used for

Google Analytics

Data Processing Amendment to the Google Analytics Agreement

Mail Chimp

Mailchimp privacy policy

Rocket Residential will also collect information about visitors that come to our website in order to improve the services that we offer, this information can include unique identifiers such as your IP Address.

Rocket Residential will occasionally use a 3rd party marketing automation software (Mailchimp) to generate newsletters and mailshots which will contain information on our products and services we provide on an occasional basis. Mailchimp itself is certified and complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and we at Rocket Residential only share the minimum amount of personal information in order for us to comply to this process. The information that is provided to Mailchimp is your name, email address and company name. These preferences can be changed at any time and you can opt-out with your mail at any time.

3.6 Manage your cookies

For more information about cookies, how to opt out and the steps you can take to protect your privacy on the internet, go to http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/ – the guide to online behavioural advertising and privacy. This website is operated by the Internet Advertising Bureau, the industry body for online advertising. On here you'll find information about how behavioural advertising works, how to opt out, further information about cookies and the steps you can take to protect your privacy on the internet.

If you'd prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from our website, you can do so in your browser settings. If you choose to disable cookies.

3.6.1 How to control cookies on your desktop:

Internet Explorer cookies information

Safari cookies information

Chrome cookies information

Firefox cookies information

Opera cookies information

3.6.2 How to control cookies on your mobile device:

Apple iOS Safari

Android Chrome

4. Modifications to Privacy Policy

rocket residential may, in its sole and absolute discretion, change this Privacy Policy at any time. Such modifications will become effective on the day that they are posted. rocket residential encourages you to frequently review this Privacy Policy for any modifications. If you object to any such changes, your sole recourse shall be to cease using rocket residential and its services. Continued use of rocket residential following update of any such changes shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.